Apply to the leading Aerospace University to rocket-start a fascinating engineering career path in the heart of the Russian Federation

What is MAI?

  • Leading technical university since 1930
  • Contemporary study and research focused on development of high-tech industry and economics of the future
  • Practice-oriented education: academic theory combined with practical experience
  • Aerospace progress of the 20th century refers to the activity of MAI graduates
  • A platform for your brilliant career in high-tech industry

Students

20 500+
Faculties 12
Institues (as faculties) 9
Branches 5
Teachers 1800
Academicians and associate members of the Russian Academy of Sciences 19
Doctors of Engineering Science, Professors 400+
Candidates of Science, Associate professors 1000+

Foreign students

1 200+
Foreign Ph.D. and Doctorates 60+
Countries whose students study in MAI 57

Choose educational program

Program
Annual price, USD
Russian language*
English Medium
Bachelor Degree — 4 years
Aircraft Engineering 4400 6000
Propulsion Engineering 4400 6000
Control Systems and Computer Science In Engineering 4400 6000
Spacecraft Engineering 4400 6000
Master Degree — 2 years
Aircraft Engineering 4400 6000
Propulsion Engineering 4400 6000
Control Systems and Computer Science In Engineering 4400 6000
Spacecraft Engineering 4400 6000

* If you wish to study on one of the Russian-medium programs, but do not speak the language, you may join our one-year Pre-university training course, where you will study the Russian language, as well as Mathematics and Physics – key subjects necessary for entrance exams and further studies.

Tuition Fees: 2800 USD.

Choose program

Admission procedure

1

Contact us int@mai.ru

2

May — August

Send us the documents needed for application procedure (scanned copies): Passport and Graduate certificates with transcript

3

May — August

Receive a confirmation letter and an education agreement

4

May — August

Sign your education agreement

5

May — August

Make prepayment of the tuition fee

6

Receive visa invitation and apply for visa

7

Prepare your documents (see document list)

8

June — August

Write entrance exams – two options: on campus at MAI (schedule available by request at int@mai.ru) or online exam (sign up at int@mai.ru)

9

June — August

Get your results by email

10

October 1

Plan your arrival in Moscow: you should arrive at least one week before the program start

Welcome to MAI!

Frequently asked questions:

Do I have to pay for the whole academic year at once?

You may either make a full payment at once, or pay for the first semester before the beginning of the academic year, and then cover the second semester payment before its start.

Please note that in accordance with the schedule of tuition fee, the applicant shall pay an advance for one academic year upon application to MAI. The advance amount is included in the total amount of tuition fee.

Does MAI provide visa support?

Yes, we provide visa support to all applicants. After receiving your documents, MAI applies for visa invitation, which usually takes minimum 16 business days to be made. When the visa invitation (in the electronic form) is ready, MAI sends* it to the applicant, and he/she may then apply for student visa. Please note that you may receive the visa invitation only upon making the prepayment.

Does MAI provide accommodation for the students?

Yes, accommodation at MAI hostel located nearby is provided to international students. Accommodation cost: 90 USD per month

Will you help me with my previous education documents recognition?

Yes, we will. You will need to submit the following documents for the academic recognition:
  1. Original of education certificate + transcript (legalized)
  2. Notarized passport translation into Russian
  3. Notarized education certificate + transcript translation into Russian

What document should I bring when I arrive for studies at Moscow Aviation Institute?

  • The copie of your passport valid at least two years;
  • Bachelor’s Degree - a legalization / apostil of your сertificate of complete higher secondary education (with academic transcript) and its notarized translations into Russian;
  • Master’s Degree - a legalization / apostil of your сertificate of complete higher education degree (with academic transcript) and its notarized translations into Russian;
  • Graduation certificate of a Russian Preparatory School for foreign citizens, if any;
  • Medical certificate and its attested translation into Russian which confirms that the applicant has no narcotism, tuberculosis, lepra, Chlamidia lymphogranuloma (venereal), syphilis, chancroid, hepatitis, a negative AIDS-test, and vaccination against hepatitis, mumps, diphtheria, measles;
  • 10 photos (4х6 cm).

Do I need to get medical insurance?

Yes, you do. You may get it from us (cost = 8000 RUB) or from any insurance company.

Ask any question